Search This Blog

Friday, May 20, 2011

Hello from Planning Class...

So here I am in planning class. Pretty damn bored.
Weve got sub who is doing nothing and nobodys here.
Planning class is in the computer lab on the third floor [oh how wonderful >.>] and so next to me, is empty, the seats usually filled by Natasha, but hey shes in Victoria. thats sucks. Majorly.
In front of me the seats are unoccupied for four rows down and at the end is one guy who is a jerk. >.>
Behind me all two seats are also empty. Not even the weird guy that usually sits behind me is here ! That makes me super duper sad. He was weird, but at least it was someone. He didn't say much, but Ive got almost my whole day one with him, and we worked in french together sooo, hes alright. To my right and across the classroom theres a bunch of people [like...5?] who are talking about the strangest things and yeah I overall just don't like them. Diagonal from me is Pearl [clap clap clap], but we don't talk, because.... thats how it is . Other than her, Ive got no one in a five seat radius to talk to :( :(

My life is miserable.
I want someone to talk to..... And I kinda just wanted to post so now I see someone posted I must go see who that was and I will post a comment :D :D :D

But in the meantime, Im going to explain things that are happening in my life recently :) :)

1. Went to SFU yesterday for a volunteering orientation because I'm going to be volunteering and completing my work experience there this summer at the autism research lab :D I'm the first high school student to be there in close to 5 years... Lol And I got so many weird looks on the bus and around campus and by the other volunteers [all either post grads or working on their masters O.o] Sooooo I was short. I was young. I was new. I stood out alot. xD
But it was fun, they were all really and it will be a blast :)

2. Its sunny today !!!! And so so pretty :) I want to leave school, skip and just frolic around in the sunshine. But I cant. Grrrrrrr. Hate school.

3. Pirates in drama !!!!! Heck yeah, who else can say they get to be a pirate every other day. Thats right, just us. xD I like pirates <3

4. Its Friday !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! [....Rebecca black, I hope you are happy you ruined the best day of the week >.>]
Oooooooh but I watched Glee last week and the Glee guys did that song actually really good ! :D like it wasn't that bad as when She sings it >.>.>.>.>.>.>.>

5. Still got 20 odd minutes to burn before I'm set free.......

6. Probs wont go commenting and reading the previous post but I might later ! I just don't think I can now cus Id rather type and then leave...... Sorry to who ever posted it, Ill check later

7. WHAAAA!!!!!! ...played it in socials today !!! Lol drama game in socials class = Best day ever.

8. Ninjaaaaaa !!!!!!! ... also amazing drama game that the seniors made up, and it will be brought to the socials class next week :D :D :D NINJAAAAAAAAAAAAAA <3 <3 <3

9. Our complex pool opens this weekend. Y'know what that means? I'm going swimming !!!!!! Anyone wanting to come, send me a facebook, Any member of this blog is formally invited by me <3

10. I'ma going to Oregon in August, thats pretty cool. I'm looking forward to it :)

11. 15 minutes left.... I'm taking my dear sweat time with typing this. And if you are reading this, then you probably aren't actually reading this because its much much too long and you dont have that kind of patience...... If you are tho : Props to you. ;)

12. This is a mighty long list, my life really isnt exciting enough for twelve points....

13. I need a life, Good bye.

<3 <3 <3 to you alllllll

--- Just wanted to add, that now our sub teacher has turned on rap music and I'm kinda scared,

....Also a little cold Brrrrrr

See ya !!!

Sunday, May 15, 2011

May :D

Ohhhh Is it just me or have I not been contributing... LOL Okay then, first post... in like 3 months?

My life so far this past month or so has been crazy with sports.

Badminton takes up much of my time as I had joined the team back in April.
We had a pretty good season, but unfortunately did not make the playoffs :(
We were soooo close though... and had a really good team this year. I'm glad to say though that I only lost 3 games out of the 16 that I played this season :) Not bad for old Lanny eh? JK I had a AMAZING partner, not that I was bad but she's was extremely good and we worked well together. Got lots of bruises, blisters, fell a lot, had a couple of extremely tense games where I wanted to pee myself and twisted my ankle (it's still acting up a little).

I've been playing at least 3 times a week ever since April. And some weeks I even played 6 times a week, every day except sunday.

It's cooling down down, since the season is over but I still want to continue with it and I'll still be continuing my own personal training which is like twice a week.

LOL now to my other sport which isn't really mine but.... TENNIS :D
Yes, I just watch the games and what not but I'm practically part of the team ^^ My P.E teacher even gave me a early dismissal note to come and watch them...
I'm planning on being the manager next year, since my brother is graduated and gone to Singapore for army duty for 2 years :O (It's mandatory for all Singaporean males.)

My bro was the captain of the tennis team for 3 years and even now all the best players are going PLUS the teacher who usually sponsors it is retiring. And I swear... I have some big shoes to fill for organizing this thing....

Ms.Ashbury has been giving the tennis team so much support.. I have no idea what to do without her... She gives us all the rides, organizes the games, calls up the other coachs... I have no idea what to do. Oh well, I'll give it a shot. I have my brother's blood after all ;) Except... I can't play tennis for my life.